Data Security Policy

Burnley FC in the Community takes your privacy very seriously and is committed to maintaining your privacy in accordance with the Data protection Act 1998. Our Data Security Policy explains our commitment to data protection and the use of your information in providing you with the services and information you require.

This Policy explains how Burnley FC in the Community will treat the personal information that you provide to us, either when using the website or in other circumstances when we collect data from you (including email). It will also set out how Burnley FC in the Community will use the information we collect about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. By your use of the website you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

1. The Information You Provide and How Burnley FC in the Community Uses It

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information. Generally this information is requested when you register to use our website, purchase tickets, email enquiries, contributions or your views to Burnley FC in the Community and enter any promotions or competitions. Please note that if you choose to participate in any discussion forum on the website you may disclose personal information about yourself to other participants. If you do so, this is at your own risk. We may gather and use information about you in the following ways:

  • If you choose to register to use our website or subscribe to updates on the website we may ask for information such as your name, date of birth, email address and contact details (Personal Information). We will use this information to administer your user account with us and so that we can tailor and improve the services we offer to you;
  • If you choose to give us personal information via the internet, (for example in the course of purchasing tickets or merchandising from us), it will be clear how we will use such information. If you tell us that you do not wish to have this information used as a basis for further contact with you, we will respect your wishes;
  • Where you have consented to us sending you information we may also use your data for marketing purposes. This may be information that we think may be of interest to you; information about other organisations’ goods and services that we think may be of interest to you;
  • Where you have consented to us passing your data to our official partners, sponsors and/or selected third parties to enable them to send you information, we may pass your data to such partners, sponsors and third parties to enable them to send you such information;
  • We intend to continue to improve the content and function of the Burnley FC in the Community website. For this reason we may monitor customer traffic patterns and site usage to help us improve the design and layout of our site and provide content of interest to you.
  • If you apply for a job we will use your information for the purposes of recruitment and selection, corresponding with you and equal opportunities monitoring and may hold your information for up to six months in case other suitable opportunities arise.
  • Burnley FC in the Community may disclose personal data in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

Burnley FC in the Community will not, however, sell or lease your Personal Information to third parties not associated with Burnley FC in the Community, its partners, sponsors, and affiliates. If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional communications from us or our partners, sponsors, and affiliates, you can choose to opt-out when providing your Personal Information to Burnley FC in the Community.

Additionally, the website contains links to websites that are not operated by Burnley FC in the Community. These third parties may collect data from you and share some of that data with us. Burnley FC in the Community is careful when choosing their partners, sponsors, and affiliates, but we are not responsible for any misuse of personal information by such third parties. We recommend that you view the Privacy Policy posted on each website that you use to confirm that the companies’ policies are acceptable to you.

2. How We Protect Your Information

We understand that the security of your Personal Information is important to you. When handling Personal Information, security is paramount and we take appropriate measure to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. However, the nature of the internet is such that the data may in some circumstances flow over networks without full security measures and could be accessible to unauthorised persons.

Burnley FC in the Community will take all reasonable steps to ensure that unauthorised staff and other individuals are prevented from gaining access to your personal data. Burnley FC in the Community will:

  • Ensure visitors are received and supervised at all times in areas where personal data is stored;
  • Ensure computer systems containing personal data are password protected;
  • Make sure that staff know that passwords must be treated as private to the individual and must not be disclosed to others;
  • Ensure that only those who need to use the data have access;
  • Instruct staff to not leave their workstation/PC signed on when they are not using it;
  • Remind staff to lock away disks, tapes or printouts when not in use;
  • Tell staff to exercise caution in what is sent via email and to whom it is sent, and to only transmit personal data by email where agreed compatible security arrangements are in place with partners;
  • Provide the means to securely dispose of information (electronic and on paper);
  • Ensure that paper files are stored in secure locations and only accessed by those who need to use them;
  • Remind staff not to disclose personal data to anyone other than the data subject unless they have the data subject’s consent, or it is a registered disclosure, required by law, or permitted by a Data Protection Act 1998 exemption;
  • Instruct staff not to leave confidential information on public display in any form;
  • Impose a ‘Clear desk’ policy at the end of each day and ask staff to lock sensitive material away safely.

3. Cookies

When you visit the website we may collect, process and use information about you which may not personally identify you but which may be helpful for improving the operation of the website. Such information may be collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of “cookies”. We use cookies in order to ensure the website functions properly and to improve your user experience. Cookies are usually a string of numbers and/or letters that a website transfers to your hard drive. The cookies enable the website to “remember” you, either for the duration of your visit (session cookies) or for repeat visits (persistent cookies). We recommend that you visit the websites www.allaboutcookies.org and www.cookiecentral.com if you would like in-depth information about cookies.

For more information please see the Cookies Policy, accessible on the Burnley FC in the Community website.

4. Disclosure for Law Enforcement Purposes

Burnley FC in the Community reserves the right to access and disclose Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly, or to protect itself or others. Burnley FC in the Community may attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual before disclosing the Personal Information, but it has no obligation to do so.

It may be necessary for us to transfer your information to countries outside the European Union which do not provide the same level of protection as the UK. If we for any reason need to do so, we will make sure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Statement and the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable data protection laws so that your personal data is kept secure.

5. Children Using the Website

The Burnley FC in the Community website is a general audience website however Burnley FC in the Community understands that children may visit www.burnleyfccommunity.org and would encourage all persons under 13 to talk with their parents or legal guarding before submitting any information to this website, or indeed any other website. However, Burnley FC in the Community believes that ultimately it is the responsibility of parents or legal guardians to supervise children when online and recommends that parental control tools be put in place.

No information collected from anyone under the age of 18 will be used for any marketing or promotional purposes. If, in the future, Burnley FC in the Community actively collects Personal Information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998

6. Access to Your Information

Data Protection law gives you various rights including the right to access the Personal Information that is held about you. In order to do this, please make a written application to Head of Community at the address provided below. Burnley FC in the Community may require you to provide verification of your identity and to pay an administrative fee of £10 to provide a copy of the information that it holds. Please note that in certain circumstances Burnley FC in the Community may withhold access to your information where it has the right to do so under current data protection legislation.

You can also request at any time that the Personal Information we hold about you is updated or corrected.

7. Changes to This Policy

This Policy was last updated on June 12 2015.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Any changes will take effect once the revised policy is published on our website. We will of course notify you of any changes where we are required to do so. Please refer to this policy each time you submit your personal information.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at community@burnleyfc.com
Registered Office:

Burnley FC in the Community, Turf Moor, Harry Potts Way, BB10 4BX, Burnley, Lancashire
Registered No: 1155856